PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eremophila debilis (Andrews) Chinnock
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Winter Apple, Amulla

Eremophila debilis (Andrews) Chinnock APNI*

Synonyms: Myoporum debile (Andrews) R.Br. APNI*

Description: Glabrous prostrate spreading shrub to 1 or rarely 2 m diam., branches obscurely to prominently tuberculate.

Leaves lanceolate to elliptic, 2–12.5 cm long, 3.5–20 mm wide, apex acute, margins with prominent recurved teeth towards the base, entire or occasionally with some small teeth near the apex, glabrous.

Flowers 1 or 2, rarely 3 in axils; pedicels 3.5–7.5 mm long. Sepals imbricate, subequal, lanceolate or rarely oblanceolate, 5–13 mm long, 1–4.5 mm wide, apex acute, smooth or tuberculate, green. Corolla 3.5–11 mm long, white to pale mauve, unspotted, glabrous outside; lobes obtuse. Stamens enclosed.

Fruit subglobose, 7–10 mm long, 7–9 mm diam., exocarp fleshy, glabrous, white to reddish purple, endocarp woody.


Illustration
C.Wardrop

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Photo © ANBG

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in box and White Cypress communities, on a variety of soils; north from Deniliquin area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by R. J. Chinnock
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET