PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eremophila deserti (A.Cunn. ex Benth.) Chinnock
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Turkeybush

Eremophila deserti (A.Cunn. ex Benth.) Chinnock APNI*

Synonyms: Myoporum deserti A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Glabrous shrub to 4 m high, branches sometimes obscurely tuberculate; usually dioecious or sometimes flowers bisexual.

Leaves linear to oblanceolate, mostly 2–5.5 cm long, 3–8 mm wide, apex acute and hooked, margins entire, glabrous.

Flowers 1–4 in axils; pedicels reflexed, 5–10 mm long. Sepals ± imbricate basally, triangular, 2–3 mm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, apex acuminate, green. Corolla almost rotate, 4–7 mm long, cream, unspotted, glabrous outside; lobes obtuse. Stamens 5, enclosed, anthers sagittate.

Fruit ovoid to subglobose, 4–6.5 mm long, 4–5.5 mm diam., exocarp succulent, yellow to black, endocarp woody.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late winter to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a wide variety of communities on calcareous red earths to skeletal soils on hillsides; west from Singleton area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

There are specimens with narrow leaves (< 2 mm wide) from the Pilliga Scrub area (P.G. Kodela, 2009, pers. comm.).

Text by R. J. Chinnock
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET