PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eremophila divaricata (F.Muell.) F.Muell.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Spreading Emubush

Eremophila divaricata (F.Muell.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tangled or divaricate shrub to 1.5 m high, branches often spinescent, non-tuberculate, glabrous or stellate-pubescent.

Leaves oblong to linear-oblanceolate, 0.45–3.4 cm long, 1–4 mm wide, apex obtuse, margins entire, glabrous or obscurely pubescent.

Flowers solitary in axils, sessile. Sepals 4, imbricate, subequal, lanceolate, 3.5–6.5 mm long, 0.8–2 mm wide, apex acute to attenuate, glabrous or pubescent, green. Corolla 10–20 mm long, mauve to pinkish lilac, inside surface of tube and lower lip spotted, densely stellate-pubescent outside; lobes acute. Stamens enclosed.

Fruit ovoid to conical, 5–9 mm long, 2–4.5 mm diam., dry, woody, beaked and splitting into 4 segments at apex.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mainly in River Red Gum and Black Box communities on heavy clay soils of riverflood plains; west from Bourke area.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by R. J. Chinnock
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Branches glabrous except for a band of stellate hairs above the leaf attachment; leaves glabrous or minutely glandular-pubescent and occasionally with a few scattered stellate hairs on the margins towards base; fruit glabroussubsp. divaricata
Branches, leaves and fruit stellate-pubescentsubsp. callewatta

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET