PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eremophila duttonii F.Muell.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Budda, Harlequin Fuchsia Bush

Eremophila duttonii F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 3.5 m high, branches usually non-tuberculate, pubescent.

Leaves very narrow-elliptic to narrowly linear-lanceolate, 1.5–5 cm long, 2.5–8 mm wide, apex acute to attenuate, margins entire or rarely toothed, glabrous at maturity.

Flowers solitary in axils; pedicel 3–28 mm long. Sepals imbricate, ovate, 10–25 mm long, 5–18 mm wide, apex attenuate to cuspidate, glandular-pubescent, green to reddish brown. Corolla 25–35 mm long, red above, yellow below, or rarely all yellow, unspotted, sparsely pubescent or glabrous outside; lobes acute. Stamens exserted.

Fruit broad-ovoid, 7.5–11 mm long, 5–7 mm diam., dry, woody, glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late winter to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in Mulga, Belah and Bimble Box communities, on sandplains and red earths; north from Broken Hill district.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. J. Chinnock
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET