PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eremophila freelingii F.Muell.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Rock Fuchsia Bush

Eremophila freelingii F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub, often resinous, to 2 m high with branches, leaves, pedicels and sepals with simple hairs; branches obscurely tuberculate.

Leaves lanceolate to elliptic, 3–8.5 cm long, 4–12.5 mm wide, apex acute to attenuate, margins entire, hairy, hairs often enveloped in resin.

Flowers 1 or 2 in axils; pedicels 8–30 mm long. Sepals imbricate, very unequal, ovate to lanceolate, 9–22 mm long, 1.5–10 mm wide, apex acute to acuminate, adaxial one largest forming a wing down pedicel, green to purplish. Corolla 20–32 mm long, lilac to white, lilac spotted in the tube, pubescent outside; lobes acute. Stamens enclosed.

Fruit ovoid, 6–9 mm long, 3–4.5 mm diam., dry, woody, glandular-pubescent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: winter–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mostly in Mulga communities in rocky situations in hilly and ridge country; north from Tibooburra-Milparinka area.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. J. Chinnock
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET