PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eremophila gilesii F.Muell.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Charleville Turkey-bush, Desert Fuchsia, Green Turkey-bush

Eremophila gilesii F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Low spreading shrub to 1 m high with branches, leaves, pedicels and sepals with simple hairs; branches non-tuberculate.

Leaves linear to linear-oblanceolate, 1.5–6 cm long, 1–3 mm wide, apex acute, margins entire or finely toothed, hairy.

Flowers 1 or 2 in axils; pedicels 10–30 mm long. Sepals valvate, subequal, linear-triangular to linear-lanceolate, 6–20 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, apex acute, green. Corolla 20–35 mm long, pinkish lilac to purple, purple-spotted in the tube, densely pubescent outside; lobes acute. Stamens enclosed.

Fruit ovoid to subglobose, 7–14 mm long, 7–14 mm diam., dry, woody, villous.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late autumn to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in Mulga communities on sand plains and stony ridge areas, confined to the Wanaaring-Enngonia district.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. J. Chinnock
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET