PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eremophila glabra (R.Br.) Ostenf.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Tarbush

Eremophila glabra (R.Br.) Ostenf. APNI*

Synonyms: Eremophila brownii APNI*

Description: Shrub to 3 m high, branches non-tuberculate, glabrous or stellate-pubescent.

Leaves lanceolate to oblanceolate, 0.7–6 cm long, 2–18 mm wide, apex acute, margins entire or rarely toothed, glabrous or ± pubescent.

Flowers solitary in axils; pedicel 3–5 mm long. Sepals imbricate, narrow-triangular to ovate, 2.5–9 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, apex acute to attenuate, glabrous or stellate-pubescent. Corolla 20–30 mm long, unspotted, glabrous or glandular-pubescent outside; lobes acute. Stamens exserted.

Fruit ovoid to subglobose, 4–9 mm long, 3.5–8.5 mm diam., dry or fleshy, endocarp woody, glabrous.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: winter–summer, sporadically at other times.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows commonly in mallee or Bimble Box communities on a variety of soil types; widespread west from Baradine district.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. J. Chinnock
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET