PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eremophila goodwinii F.Muell.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Purple Fuchsia Bush

Eremophila goodwinii F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Small shrub to 1 m high, glandular-pubescent, branches non-tuberculate.

Leaves linear to linear-lanceolate, 2–7 cm long, 2–6.5 mm wide, apex acute, margins entire to prominently toothed, hairy.

Flowers 1 or 2 in axils; pedicels 10–30 mm long. Sepals imbricate, unequal, lanceolate or rarely outer ones ovate, 8–15 mm long, 2–5 mm wide, apex acute to attenuate, green to purplish. Corolla 15–30 mm long, lilac to mauve, inside of tube with prominent blackish brown bands on lateral walls, pubescent outside; lobes acute. Stamens enclosed.

Fruit ovoid, 8–11 mm long, 6–12 mm diam., dry, woody, villous with shorter glandular hairs.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of year but chiefly spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows commonly in box and White Cypress communities, mainly on red earths on level sandplains, also on skeletal soils of hillsides; north from Parkes district.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. J. Chinnock
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET