PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eremophila latrobei F.Muell.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Crimson Turkey-bush, Native Fuchsia

Eremophila latrobei F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 or rarely to 4 m high, branches usually prominently tuberculate, finely glandular-pubescent or stellate-pubescent.

Leaves linear to ± terete or linear-oblanceolate, 1–9 cm long, 1–5 mm wide, apex acute or obtuse, margins entire, often thickened and ± revolute, minutely pubescent to tomentose.

Flowers solitary in axils; pedicel 5–11 mm long. Sepals valvate, lanceolate, attenuate, 8.5–24 mm long, 3–7.5 mm wide, glabrous except for margins or stellate-pubescent outside, green to purple. Corolla 12–32 mm long, red to purplish red or rarely yellow, glandular-pubescent outside; lobes obtuse. Stamens exserted.

Fruit ovoid to conical, 6–9.5 mm long, 3–6 mm diam., dry, woody, glabrous.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: winter to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on undulating country in Bimble Box communities and on rocky ridges and hillsides, and on sandplains in Mulga communities; west from Bourke area and north from between Broken Hill and Wilcannia.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by R. J. Chinnock
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Branches and outside surface of sepals stellate-pubescent to tomentosesubsp. latrobei
Branches glabrous, outside surface of sepals glabrous except for stellate-tomentose marginssubsp. glabra

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET