PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eremophila maculata (Ker Gawl.) F.Muell.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Spotted Fuchsia-bush

Eremophila maculata (Ker Gawl.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Intricate or divaricate shrub to 2.5 m high, branches usually non-tuberculate, pubescent.

Leaves linear to oblanceolate, 1–4 cm long, 2–14 mm wide, apex acute, margins entire, glabrous or sparsely hairy.

Flowers solitary in axils; pedicel 10–25 mm long. Sepals imbricate, ovate, 4–9.5 mm long, 2.5–5 mm wide, apex attenuate, glabrous but margins ciliate, green. Corolla 25–35 mm long, variable, yellow or orange to carmine, spotted or unspotted, glabrous outside; lobes acute. Stamens exserted.

Fruit ovoid to subglobose, 11–18 mm long, 10–17 mm diam., dry, woody, glabrous.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: autumn–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a variety of communities, mainly on heavy clay to clay loams of river and creek floodplains; west from Moree area.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. J. Chinnock
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET