PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eremophila mitchellii Benth.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Budda, False Sandalwood

Eremophila mitchellii Benth. APNI*

Description: Glabrous often resinous shrub with a few main stems or small tree to 10 m high with fine flaky scaly bark, branches non-tuberculate.

Leaves linear to linear-lanceolate, 2–6 cm long, 2.7–5 mm wide, apex acute and hooked, margins entire, glabrous.

Flowers 2 or 3 in axils; pedicels 4.5–7 mm long. Sepals valvate, oblanceolate or rarely obovate, 3.5–10.5 mm long, 1.2–3.5 mm wide, apex obtuse, white to cream or rarely pinkish or brown. Corolla 10–18 mm long, white rarely pale pinkish mauve, spotted in the tube, almost glabrous or obscurely glandular-pubescent outside; lobes obtuse. Stamens enclosed.

Fruit ovoid, ± 2- or 4-angled, 4–7 mm long, 2.5–3 mm diam., dry, crustaceous, villous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring and sometimes autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in a variety of vegetation communities on sandy loam and clay loam soils; north from Hillston and west to White Cliffs.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by R. J. Chinnock
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET