PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eremophila oppositifolia R.Br.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Weeooka

Eremophila oppositifolia R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 10 m high with branches, leaves and pedicels with a grey-appressed tomentum; branches usually non-tuberculate.

Leaves alternate or opposite, linear to ± terete or linear-lanceolate, 3–12 cm long, 1–7 mm wide, apex acute and hooked, margins entire, flattened, greyish tomentose.

Flowers 1–4 in axils; pedicels 3–10.5 mm long. Sepals separated at base, spathulate to oblanceolate, 4.5–18 mm long, 2.5–5 mm wide, apex obtuse, cream to pink. Corolla 15–30 mm long, cream tinged reddish brown above or pink, unspotted, glabrous outside; lobes obtuse. Stamens exserted.

Fruit oblong, 2–4-angled, obtuse, 4–8 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., dry, woody, densely pubescent, hairs appressed.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: winter to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mainly in Belah and Belah–Rosewood communities on a variety of soils; west from Condobolin district.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by R. J. Chinnock
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Shrub with leaves opposite or a few subopposite, 1–3 mm wide. Sepals creamsubsp. oppositifolia
Shrub or tree with leaves alternate, 3–7 mm wide. Sepals cream or pinksubsp. rubra

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET