PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eremophila polyclada (F.Muell.) F.Muell.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Twiggy Emu-bush, Flowering Lignum, Twiggy Emubush

Eremophila polyclada (F.Muell.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Glabrous divaricate shrub to 3 m high, branches non-tuberculate; defoliating in drought.

Leaves linear, 1.5–8 cm long, 1–3.5 mm wide, apex acute or obtuse, margins entire.

Flowers solitary or rarely 2 in axils; pedicel 1–2.5 mm long. Sepals imbricate, ovate, 3.5–7 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, glabrous, green. Corolla 20–35 mm long, white often with a suggestion of lilac, prominently spotted on inside of lobes and tube, glabrous outside; lobes obtuse. Stamens enclosed or 1 pair extending just beyond the throat.

Fruit ellipsoid to cylindrical, 8.5–13 mm long, 4–6 mm diam., splitting near apex, glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly spring and autumn or sporadically throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on clay and duplex soils of floodplains and low-lying areas; west from Lightning Ridge.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. J. Chinnock
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET