PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eremophila scoparia (R.Br.) F.Muell.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Silver Emubush, Scotia Bush

Eremophila scoparia (R.Br.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Broom-like shrub to 3 m high with the branches, leaves, pedicels and sepals silvery-scaly; branches sometimes tuberculate.

Leaves opposite, linear to ± terete, 6–29 mm long, 1–2.5 mm wide, apex hooked, margins entire, silvery-scaly.

Flowers 1 or 2 in axils; pedicels 2–6 mm long. Sepals valvate, triangular, 1.5–3.5 mm long, 0.5–1.5 mm wide, apex acute, scaly. Corolla 15–25 mm long, lilac to white, tube lilac-spotted, scaly outside, lobe margins stellate-pubescent; lobes obtuse. Stamens enclosed.

Fruit conical, 3.5–5 mm long, 2–3.5 mm diam., dry, woody, scaly.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: winter–spring or throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mainly in Belah-Rosewood and mallee communities on sandy red earths; south from Wilcannia area.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by R. J. Chinnock
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET