PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eremophila serrulata (A.Cunn. ex A.DC.) Druce
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Green Fuchsia-bush

Eremophila serrulata (A.Cunn. ex A.DC.) Druce APNI*

Description: Intricate, often resinous shrub to 2.5 m high, branches pubescent, hairs branched.

Leaves ovate to lanceolate, 2–6 cm long, 9–10 mm wide, apex acute or obtuse, margins entire or toothed, pubescent.

Flowers solitary in axils; pedicel 10–25 mm long. Sepals imbricate, obovate to oblanceolate, 7–5.17 mm long, 4–12 mm wide, apex obtuse and mucronate, glandular-pubescent, green. Corolla 20–30 mm long, greenish brown to brownish yellow, glandular-pubescent outside; lobes acute. Stamens exserted.

Fruit subglobose, 3.5–9 mm long and diam., dry, woody, glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: autumn to early spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows commonly in box, cypress pine, and Mulga communities on a variety of soils; west from Nyngan.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. J. Chinnock
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET