PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eremophila sturtii R.Br.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Narrow-leaf Emu-bush, Turpentine Bush

Eremophila sturtii R.Br. APNI*

Description: Glabrous resinous multistemmed shrub to 3 m high, sometimes eventually forming a trunk with course deeply fissured bark, branches sometimes obscurely tuberculate.

Leaves linear to ± terete, 1–5 cm long, 0.5–3 mm wide, apex acute, margins entire, glabrous.

Flowers solitary or sometimes 2 in axils; pedicels 5.5–18 mm long. Sepals valvate, subequal, ovate to oblanceolate, 5.5–11 mm long, 1. 8–5 mm wide, apex obtuse or rarely acute, cream to purplish pink. Corolla 12–18 mm long, lilac to deep purplish pink or rarely white, lilac-spotted, pubescent outside; lobes obtuse, often villous. Stamens enclosed.

Fruit ovoid, 3.5–5 mm long, 2.5–3.5 mm diam., dry, crustaceous, villous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in mallee, Mulga and Bimble Box communities on sandy and loamy red earths; west from Nyngan district.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. J. Chinnock
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET