PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Erica arborea L.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Ericoideae
Common name: Tree Heath

Erica arborea L. APNI*

Description: Erect, usually slender shrub to c. 2 m high. Stems tomentose with erect, shortly branched hairs.

Leaves in approximate whorls of (3) 4, linear, 4–7 mm long, c. 0.7 mm wide, margins acute or obtuse, entire or minutely denticulate.

Flowers paired or in clusters of 3 or 4, terminal on very short lateral branchlets, usually profuse and more or less obscuring upper branches; bracteoles 3, c. 1 mm long, appearing more or less whorled; sepals c. 1.5 mm long; corolla campanulate to almost ovoid, 2.5 - 3 mm long, white, lobes rounded, c. 1 mm long, erect; stamens included in corolla; style exserted from corolla after anthesis; locules of anthers fused, c. 1 mm long, each with a fringed basal appendage c. 0.5 mm long.

Capsule broadly ovoid, c. 2 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Vic, SA, Mediterranean and south western Europe
NSW subdivisions: *CT
Other Australian states: *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by E.A Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of Victoria III


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET