PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Erigeron bellidioides (Hook.f.) S.J.Forbes & D.I.Morris
Family Asteraceae
Erigeron bellidioides (Hook.f.) S.J.Forbes & D.I.Morris APNI*

Synonyms: Erigeron pappocromus var. gunnii sensu Porteners - 1992 APNI*
Erigeron pappocromus f. c sensu gray (1979) Labill. APNI*
Pappochroma bellidioides (Hook.f.) G.L.Nesom APNI*

Description: Shortly rhizomatous colonial herb 15 to 30 cm high.

Leaves 15–80 mm long, 5–15(-20) mm wide, in a rosette, spathulate or obovate, with or without petiole-like bases, apex obtuse, crenate or shallowly dentate, rarely entire, hirsute with non-glandular hairs, and a few sessile glands.

Peduncle unbranched, with narrow bracts, heads turbinate, involucral bracts narrowly triangular, 8–13 mm long, pubescent, cilate at the apex, ray florets in 1–3 rows, ligules white to purplish, 4–5 mm long.

Cypselas flattened, oblong, 5.5–8 mm long, very sparsely glandular, pappus bristles 5.5–9 mm long


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers Dec – February

Distribution and occurrence: Moderately common.

Grows in alpine and sub-alpine grassland, open heathland and grassy woodland.
NSW subdivisions: ?SC, NT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Grows in drier micro-sites than E. paludicola.

Text by N.G.Walsh
Taxon concept: N.G.Walsh


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET