PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Erigeron conyzoides F.Muell.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Daisy Fleabane

Erigeron conyzoides F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Leafy, ± glabrous perennial, 40–80 cm high; stems erect, smooth, simple below.

Lower leaves longer and broader than upper leaves, lanceolate, margins entire or remotely toothed, long-petiolate; upper leaves linear or lanceolate, 2–8 cm long, 3–10 mm wide, entire, sessile.

Heads in corymbose panicles; heads hemispherical or campanulate, 10–20 mm diam.; involucral bracts unequal, 4–8 mm long, ± scabrous. Ray florets in several series, the outer 1 or 2 rows pale purple; ligule 6–8 mm long. Disc florets few, shorter than pappus.

Achenes oblong, c. 2.5 mm long, sparsely hairy; pappus whitish, 5–6 mm long, minutely barbellate.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: January–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subalpine woodland; south from Kiandra.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET