PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Erigeron karvinskianus DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Bony-tip Fleabane

Erigeron karvinskianus DC. APNI*

Description: Sprawling perennial, 20–30 cm high, much-branched from the base, with leafy, ± wiry stems.

Lower leaves 3-lobed or coarsely 3–5-toothed at apex, 1–4 cm long; upper leaves linear-lanceolate, 0.5–2.5 cm long, 1–5 mm wide, often with a callous mucro, shortly petiolate.

Heads few, on slender, almost naked peduncles; heads 8–15 mm diam.; involucral bracts 3–6 mm long, hairy. Ray florets in several rows, pale purple, turning white and finally pink; ligule 8–10 mm long. Disc florets many, slightly longer than pappus.

Achenes oblong, c. 1 mm long, sparsely hairy; pappus of fine whitish hairs, c. 2 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist disturbed areas, occasional escape from gardens and rockeries; from Alstonville to Barraba and south to Kiama area. Native of Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *CT, *ST, *NWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET