PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Erigeron nitidus S.J.Forbes
Family Asteraceae
Erigeron nitidus S.J.Forbes APNI*

Synonyms: Erigeron sp. A sensu Porteners (1992) APNI*
Erigeron pappocromus f. b sensu gray (1979) Labill. APNI*
Pappochroma nitidum (S.J.Forbes) G.L.Nesom APNI*

Description: Tufted herb, 2–16 cm high.

Leaves in a basal rosette, broad-obovate to spathulate, 1.5–6 cm long, 4–20 mm wide, margins entire or remotely toothed, lamina ± glabrous or with minute glandular hairs, viscid; long-petiolate.

Heads solitary, on simple scapes with a few reduced leaves and linear bracts; heads hemispherical 15–25 mm diam.; involucral bracts 6–12 mm long, usually 2-seriate. Ray florets pink to white; ligule 6–9 mm long. Disc florets numerous, shorter than involucre.

Achenes slender with thickened margins, 7–8 mm long, smooth, ± glabrous; pappus hairs cream-coloured, minutely barbellate, 5–6 m long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: January–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in alpine to subalpine areas; south from Kosciusko N.P.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET