PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Erigeron setosus (Benth.) M. Gray
Family Asteraceae
Erigeron setosus (Benth.) M. Gray APNI*

Synonyms: Erigeron pappocromus var. setosus Benth. APNI*

Description: Tufted dwarf herb, 1–7 cm high.

Leaves forming a basal rosette 1.5–3.5 cm diam.; lamina oblong or obovate to narrow-oblanceolate, thick, 0.6–1.5 cm long, 3–4 mm wide, margins entire, coarsely hispid with septate hairs; shortly petiolate.

Heads solitary, subsessile at first or on very short scapes, scapes elongating to c. 7 cm in fruit, with a few small, linear leaves or bracts; heads hemispherical, 7–10 mm diam.; involucral bracts 4–5 mm long, green with red tips. Ray florets white; ligule 4–5 mm long. Disc florets numerous, scarcely longer than pappus.

Achenes narrow, c. 1.5 mm long; pappus whitish, minutely barbellate, c. 3 mm long.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: November–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in marginal to short alpine herbfields, mainly in Plantago–Neopaxia associations in the Blue Lake area, Kosciusko N.P.
NSW subdivisions: ST

Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC-t
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: S.J. Forbes & D.I. Morris (1996)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET