PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eriocaulon australasicum (F.Muell.) Körn.
Family Eriocaulaceae
Common name: Southern Pipewort

Eriocaulon australasicum (F.Muell.) Körn. APNI*

Description: Small tufted herb.

Leaves 2–5 cm long, 1–1.5 mm wide.

Inflorescence ovoid to subglobose, 3–4 mm diam., with outer whorls of female flowers and inner whorls of male flowers. Bracts glabrous; outer bracts ± narrow-ovate; inner bracts ± linear. Perianth glabrous or absent. Male flowers pedicellate, perianth glabrous; outer tepals 3, oblong-spathulate, cohering at base; inner tepals fused into a 3-lobed tube; stamens 6. Female flowers without perianth; ovary sessile, but appearing shortly and distinctly pedicellate because perianth absent.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Scattered occurrences known from near Braidwood (ST) and Pilliga National Park; a very early collection from 'Murray R.'; apparently very rare but may be overlooked by collectors. Also in Qld, Vic.
NSW subdivisions: ST, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 2VCa
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn (1993); edited KL Wilson (Aug 2013)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET