PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Eriocaulon australe R.Br.
Family Eriocaulaceae
Eriocaulon australe R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Eriocaulon australis APNI*

Description: Tufted herb.

Leaves 20–60 cm long, 2–8 mm wide.

Inflorescence semiglobose to depressed-globose at maturity, 7–10 mm diam., usually a ± equal mixture of male and female flowers or one sex predominating. Bracts glabrous or apically with a very short, dense, white persistent tomentum; outer bracts broadly angular-obovate; ± flat to slight curved; inner bracts similar to outer bracts. Male flowers stipitate; outer tepals 3, two lateral tepals truncate-obovate, 2.5–3 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide, conduplicate, other tepals linear; inner tepals fused into an obconical tube much longer than the lobes, lobes 3, minute, each appressed to stamens; with a few white hairs towards apex; stamens 3–6. Female flowers with 3 outer irregular tepals, two lateral tepals boat-shaped and lacerate towards apex, other one often narrow-ovate and shorter than laterals; inner tepals 3, ± linear with broader base; ovary sessile.

Flowering: throughout year, especially summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sandy wet heath and swampy areas; coastal districts north from Laurieton.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET