PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eriocephalus africanus L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Wild Rosemary, Woolflower

Eriocephalus africanus L. APNI*

Description: Small perennial much-branched shrub to 1 m high.

Leaves linear or trifid, obtuse, 5–20 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, alternate or subopposite or tufted, channelled, silky.

Inflorescences terminal, pedicellate or subumbellate usually in groups of seven. Heads c. 5 mm diam., woolly; involucral bracts 2-seriate, outer row of 4 or 5 free bracts, woolly with membranous margins; inner row of bracts fused, with 3 projecting ridges. Ray florets 3 or 4, white; ligule c. 4 mm wide, apex irregularly lobed; style papillose at apex. Disc florets deep purple, c. 3.5 mm long.

Achenes woolly.


Flowering: May–September

Distribution and occurrence: Rarely naturalized. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SWP
AVH map***

Text by D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET