PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eriochlamys behrii Sond. & F.Muell. ex Sond.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Woolly Mantle

Eriochlamys behrii Sond. & F.Muell. ex Sond. APNI*

Description: Annual herb, aromatic, usually 4–8 cm high; stems erect, branching from base, ± woolly.

Leaves linear, usually 4–7 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, acute, margins revolute, ± glabrous.

Compound heads terminal, 4–10 mm diam., general bracts 3–4 mm long; partial heads 2–8, grey-white to pale yellow-green woolly, involucral bracts 2–3 mm long; outer bracts glandular, entire, tip hyaline, inner bracts concealed. Florets 20–40; corolla c. 2 mm long, ± equal to involucre.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland, mallee, sand plains and low turfs especially on saline soils south from Silverton, west from Menindee district.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET