PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eriochloa pseudoacrotricha (Stapf ex Thell.) J.M.Black
Family Poaceae
Common name: Early Spring Grass

Eriochloa pseudoacrotricha (Stapf ex Thell.) J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Loosely caespitose annual or short lived perennial to 1 m high.

Leaves with sheath smooth or glabrous, often becoming loose; ligule scarcely 1 mm long; blade c. 4 mm wide, sometimes hairy.

Inflorescence 7–18 cm long, of 2–10 racemes 2–10 cm long, ± densely clothed with spikelets; pedicels 0.5–2.5 mm long, pilose with hairs to 3 mm long. Spikelets 4.5–6 mm long, widest c. 30% of its length from the base, hairy. Lower glume cupular around and fused to the thickened internode, pale or becoming brownish, purplish or black, c. 0.3 mm long; upper equalling the spikelet, with a bristle to 0.8 mm long, densely hairy in the lower 30–70%. Sterile lemma a little shorter than the upper glume, mucronate, hairy, palea absent. Fertile floret c. 2.5 mm, terminating in a mucro c. 1 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in native grassland.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET