PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eriostemon australasius Pers.
Family Rutaceae
Eriostemon australasius Pers. APNI*

Synonyms: Eriostemon australasius subsp. australasius Pers. APNI*
Eriostemon lanceolatus C.F.Gaertn. APNI*

Description: Erect, bushy shrub 1–2 m high; stems angled, smooth, minutely stellate-hairy.

Leaves narrow-oblong to narrow-elliptic, 20–80 mm long, 8–14 mm wide, apex acute, base narrow-cuneate and tapering into an indefinite petiole, both surfaces sparsely and minutely stellate-hairy when young, eventually glabrous.

Flowers near apex of the stems; pedicels 4–12 mm long, with 5–12 scattered, imbricate, sepal-like bracteoles. Petals elliptic, c. 18 mm long, pink to red, 3-veined, apex inflexed in bud.

Cocci c. 9 mm long, not beaked.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Other photo
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and heath on sandstone; north from Lake Conjola.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET