PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Erodiophyllum elderi F.Muell.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Koonamore Daisy

Erodiophyllum elderi F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Compact woody herb, 15–50 cm high; stems erect, branched, rough-hairy.

Leaves oblanceolate, 4–10 cm long, 2–3 cm wide, lamina deeply lobed, the lobes oblong pinnatifid, broad-toothed, bright green, hairy; base gradually narrowing to a petiole.

Heads 5–7 cm diam., on thick, hairy peduncles 5–14 cm long, leafless or with 1 reduced leaf; involucral bracts c. 8, lanceolate, c. 1.5 cm long, densely hairy, becoming hard and woody at maturity. Ray florets 15–25; ligule oblong, 2–3 cm long, entire or 3-toothed at tip, purple. Disc florets yellow. Fruiting heads ovoid, woody.

Achenes c. 3 mm long.


Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in flat open areas on sandy calcareous soils; south from Broken Hill district.
NSW subdivisions: SFWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET