PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Erodium botrys (Cav.) Bertol.
Family Geraniaceae
Common name: Long Storksbill

Erodium botrys (Cav.) Bertol. APNI*

Description: Ascending to erect annual herb to 40 cm high, stems with stiff ± curled white non-glandular hairs towards the base but often glabrescent there and ± densely glandular-hairy above.

Basal leaves pinnatisect; lamina oblong to narrow-elliptic in outline, 6–14 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, lobes toothed, with scattered mostly non-glandular hairs especially on the veins; petiole usually 5–10 cm long, hirsute.

Flowers in umbels of 1–3; peduncle 2–7 cm long; pedicels 1–1.5 cm long. Sepals to 15 mm long, densely hairy with glandular and some non-glandular hairs. Petals slightly longer than sepals, blue.

Fruit 9–12 cm long; mericarps with glabrous pits at base of awn.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–December

Distribution and occurrence: Widely naturalized. Native of the Medit. region.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *ST, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET