PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Erodium brachycarpum (Godr.) Thell.
Family Geraniaceae
Common name: Heronsbill

Erodium brachycarpum (Godr.) Thell. APNI*

Description: Ascending to decumbent annual herb to 30 cm high, stems with stiff white non-glandular hairs towards base and with shorter glandular hairs becoming predominant above.

Basal leaves ± pinnatisect; lamina oblong to obovate in outline, 5–15 cm long, 1–3 cm wide, lobes toothed, with scattered ± stiff white hairs especially towards margins; petiole 2–8 cm long, hirsute.

Flowers in umbels of 1–4; peduncle 2–3.5 cm long; pedicels 0.6–1 cm long. Sepals 8–10 mm long, densely hairy with glandular and some non-glandular hairs. Petals slightly longer than sepals, blue.

Fruit 6–9.5 cm long; mericarps with hirsute pits at base of awn.


Flowering: August–October

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized in disturbed land. Native of Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *ST, *CWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET