PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Erodium carolinianum Aldasoro, Aedo, C.Navarro & L.Sáez
Family Geraniaceae
Erodium carolinianum Aldasoro, Aedo, C.Navarro & L.Sáez APNI*

Synonyms: Erodium cygnorum subsp. glandulosum Carolin APNI*

Description: Decumbent to ascending annual herb, 10–60 cm high, stems with soft ± glandular hairs.

Basal leaves palmatifid; lamina ovate in outline, to 2–7 cm long, 1–4 cm wide, 3-lobed with lobes toothed, surfaces covered with mostly glandular hairs; petiole 2–13 cm long, mostly glandular-hairy.

Flowers in umbels of 2–6; peduncle to 1–12 cm long; pedicels 1–4 cm long. Sepals to 8–13 mm long, glandular-hairy. Petals c. 12 mm long, blue-purple with base and veins red.

Fruit 7.5–10 cm long; mericarps hirsute; awn with 2 pits and concentric folds at base.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: May–September

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open communities in arid and semi-arid regions.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: S.A.
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET