PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Erodium cicutarium (L.) L'Hér. ex Aiton
Family Geraniaceae
Common name: Common Storksbill, Common Crowfoot

Erodium cicutarium (L.) L'Hér. ex Aiton APNI*

Description: Ascending to decumbent annual herb to 40 cm high, stems with non-glandular and glandular hairs.

Basal leaves pinnately compound, oblong-ovate in outline, 4–11 cm long, 1–3 cm wide; leaflets pinnatifid, ± oblong to ovate, to 5.5 cm long, toothed, hirsute or glandular-hairy; petiole to 4 cm long, hirsute to glandular-hairy.

Flowers in umbels of 2–5; peduncle 4–8 cm long; bracts fused into a tube c. 2 mm long pedicels 2.5 cm long. Sepals to 7 mm long, hirsute or glandular-hairy. Petals longer than sepals, pink to white, sometimes with dark lines or dots towards base.

Fruit 4–5 cm long; mericarps hirsute with a shallow pit at base of awn and occasionally a glabrous furrow below.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Aug.–Jan.

Distribution and occurrence: Widely naturalized. Native of the Medit. region.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET