PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Erodium crinitum Carolin
Family Geraniaceae
Common name: Blue Storksbill, Blue Crowfoot

Erodium crinitum Carolin APNI*

Description: Decumbent to ascending annual herb to 50 cm high, stems with scattered long stiff white non-glandular hairs.

Basal leaves ± palmatisect; lamina ovate in outline, 1.5–4 cm long, 1–3 cm wide, 3-lobed with the central lobe largest, lobes toothed, surfaces scattered with non-glandular hairs; petiole 2–13 cm long, hairy.

Flowers in umbels of usually 2–6; peduncle to 2–13 cm long; pedicels to 1–3 cm long. Sepals 6–10 mm long, hirsute with long white non-glandular hairs and some very short glandular hairs. Petals c. 10 mm long, blue with white or yellow veins.

Fruit 4.5–6 cm long; mericarps hirsute; awn with 2 glabrous pits and often with folds at base.


Illustration
C.Wardrop

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: July–Apr.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in open woodland, grassland and saltbush communities.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET