PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Erodium moschatum (L.) L'Hér.
Family Geraniaceae
Common name: Musky Crowfoot, Musky Storksbill

Erodium moschatum (L.) L'Hér. APNI*

Description: Ascending annual herb with a musk-like smell, to 40 cm high, stems with non-glandular and glandular hairs becoming less dense towards base.

Basal leaves pinnately compound, ± oblong in outline, 5–15 cm long, 2–4 cm wide; leaflets sessile, ovate to elliptic, 1–3 cm long, 0.5–2 cm wide, toothed, covered with glandular and non-glandular hairs; petiole 1–2 cm long, ± pubescent.

Flowers in umbels of 4–7; peduncle mostly 8–16 cm long; pedicels to 2 cm long. Sepals to 7 mm long, hairy with glandular and some non-glandular hairs. Petals slightly longer than sepals, pink.

Fruit 3–4.5 cm long; mericarps hirsute; awn with at least the pits and usually the groove below it bearing large glandular hairs.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: June.–November

Distribution and occurrence: Widely naturalized in disturbed sites. Native of Medit. region.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET