PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Erophila verna (L.) Chevall.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Whitlow Grass

Erophila verna (L.) Chevall. APNI*

Description: Annual 3–20 cm high, slender, covered with branched and stellate hairs, sometimes mixed with simple hairs.

Leaves in basal rosette, spathulate to oblanceolate, 10–15 mm long, attenuate into petiole, entire or with a few shallow teeth.

Sepals 1.5–2.5 mm long. Petals usually 1.5–4 mm long, bifid, white or pink

Silicul.a narrow-elliptic to ± circular, usually 3–10 mm long, glabrous; pedicel spreading, 2–30 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Established in moist situations. Native of S Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *CWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Hairs branched and stellate. Silicula narrow-elliptic, 6–10 mm long; pedicel 2–25 mm longsubsp. verna
Hairs simple and branched and stellate. Silicula obovate to ± circular, 3–6 mm long; pedicel 2–17 mm longsubsp. praecox

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET