PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eryngium maritimum L.
Family Apiaceae
Common name: sea holly, martorn

Eryngium maritimum L. APNI*

Description: Robust perennial herb to 50 cm high.

Basal leaves ± circular to broad-ovate, to 10 cm long, to 15 cm wide, deeply 3–5-lobed and coarsely spinose-toothed, with stout petiole to 15 cm long; stem leaves smaller, ± sessile.

Inflorescence axillary, a compound dichasia, bracteate at each branching junction, the ultimate unit of the inflorescence a globose head; flower heads 13–22 mm long, 11–20 mm diam.; peduncle length variable; bracts 4–7, broad-ovate, deeply lobed and spinose-toothed, similar in size, texture and colour to the leaves. Flowers pale mauve.

Fruit 4.5–6 mm long, densely covered with acutely pointed scales and crowned by the persistent sepals.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: December–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on coastal sand dunes; naturalized from Taree to Budgewoi. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell & B. M. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET