PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eryngium paludosum (C.Moore & Betche) P.W.Michael
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Long Eryngium

Eryngium paludosum (C.Moore & Betche) P.W.Michael APNI*

Synonyms: Eryngium rostratum var. paludosum C.Moore & Betche APNI*

Description: Erect spreading annual or short-lived perennial herb, 15–50 cm high and wide.

Leaves mainly basal, ovate or lanceolate, to 25 cm long, ± deeply divided into spinose segments; upper stem leaves to 7 cm long, becoming entire and linear, often reflexed.

Inflorescence a compound dichasium, bracteate at each branching junction, bracts deeply divided into spinose ± linear segments; ultimate unit a head with spinose bracts mainly at base and apex; peduncles 10–30 mm long; flower heads cylindrical, 5–22 mm long, 3–12 mm diam. with linear, pungent, bracts 10–27 mm long, apical ones lanceolate and overtopping the flower heads. Flowers blue or mauve.

Fruit 2.5–3 mm long, covered with blunt bladdery scales and crowned by persistent sepals.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly September–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swampy, irrigated or flooded areas, depressions on sand, loam, clay and cracking clays; west from the Gunnedah district.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell & B. M. Wiecek
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET