PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eryngium pandanifolium Cham. & Schltdl.
Family Apiaceae
Eryngium pandanifolium Cham. & Schltdl. APNI*

Synonyms: Eryngium decaisneanum Urb. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial herb to 4 m high.

Basal leaves broad-linear, usually 100–250 cm long, usually 2–7 cm wide, apex acute, margins with slender spines, venation parallel, midvein usually more prominent.

Inflorescence a panicle of compound umbels, the ultimate unit of the inflorescence a head; stalk of heads 14–33 mm long; heads ovoid to globose, 7.5–14 mm long, 6–9 mm diam.; bracts greenish, 6–8, ovate, acute, 2–3 mm long. Flowers greenish white.

Fruit c. 2.5 mm long, covered with bladdery scales.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: February–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on swamp margins; occasionally naturalized in Sydney district. Native of trop. S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell & B. M. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET