PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eryngium vesiculosum Labill.
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Prostrate Blue Devil, Prickfoot

Eryngium vesiculosum Labill. APNI*

Description: Short-lived perennial herb with prostrate branches to 30 cm long.

Basal leaves oblong or oblanceolate, to 15 cm long, 0.5–1.5 cm wide including petiole, with margins coarsely spinose-toothed; stem leaves shorter, cuneate, with 3–5 spinose teeth.

Inflorescence basal or at branch nodes, ± sessile; flower heads ovoid, 6–10 mm long, 5–8 mm diam.; bracts greenish, 8–10, narrow-triangular, apex spinose, 8–20 mm long. Flowers blue.

Fruit 5–6 mm long, covered with blunt bladdery scales.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: December–March

Distribution and occurrence: Low-lying damp areas often on humic sandy soils or granite; south from Tenterfield district.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, NWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell & B. M. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET