PlantNET Home USER SURVEY - Help improve PlantNET | DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Erythranthe guttata (Fisch. ex DC.) G.L.Nesom
Family Phrymaceae
Common name: Monkey-flower

Erythranthe guttata (Fisch. ex DC.) G.L.Nesom APNI*

Synonyms: Mimulus guttatus DC. APNI*

Description: Procumbent or ascending, glabrous perennial, branches to 50 cm long. Stems hollow, sprawling, rooting at the nodes where the stem is in contact with the ground, with upper stem erct.

Leaves not joined at nodes, lamina broad-ovate, 20–30 mm long, 10–25 mm wide, apex acute, base rounded, margins toothed, 5–7-veined from base; lower leaves with petiole 2–5 cm long, upper ones sessile.

Flowers 1 in axils; pedicels 2–6 cm long. Calyx 15–20 mm long; teeth unequal, the upper c. 4 mm long, others c. 2 mm long. Corolla yellow; tube 15–20 mm long with fine red lines; lobes rounded, ± equal, spreading, with 2 hairy ridges down the lower side of the open mouth.

Capsule obovoid, 4–5 mm long.


Flowering: chiefly September–March

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated, sometimes naturalized in moist sites, along streams and drains; south from Kosciusko region. Native of N America.
NSW subdivisions: *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas.
AVH map***

Text by W. R. Barker & G. J. Harden (1992)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992), modified according to G.L.Nesom Phytoneuron 39: 43 (2012)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET