PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Erythrina crista-galli L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Cockspur Coral Tree

Erythrina crista-galli L. APNI*

Description: Deciduous shrub or small tree to 6 m high, small prickles on trunk and branches; glabrous.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets ± ovate to elliptic, 3–6 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, glabrous; petiole 5–10 cm long; lateral petiolules 0.5–1 cm long, terminal petiolule 3–4 cm long.

Racemes 8–30 cm long, erect, 20–40-flowered, flowers often in clusters of 3. Calyx c. 10 mm long, tube sometimes split. Corolla scarlet; standard narrow-obovate, 4–5 cm long, recurved; wings c. 1 cm long; keel 3–3.5 cm long.

Pods blackish 8 - 22 cm long, slightly constricted between the seeds. Seeds brownish black.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Commonly cultivated, becoming widely naturalized, especially in coastal districts along streams. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC

Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET