PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Erythrina numerosa A.R.Bean
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Pine Mountain Coral Tree

Erythrina numerosa A.R.Bean APNI*

Synonyms: Erythrina sp. croftby APNI*
Erythrina sp. 'croftby' (forster 6209) APNI*

Description: Tree 5–20 m high; bark on trunk branches and branchlets smooth with conical corky outgrowths surmounted by stout prickles, glabrous except for apical section of branchlets.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets broad-triangular and ± 3-lobed; terminal leaflet 6–9.5 cm long, 7.8–11.3 cm wide, covered with minute stellate hairs when immature, glabrescent; petiole 4.5–12 cm long; lateral petiolules 0.35–0.7 cm long.

Inflorescence 14–46 cm long, erect, 15–60-flowered; flowers pendulous. Calyx 17–25 mm long. Corolla salmon to orange; standard oblong, 39–54 mm long.

Pod linear, strongly falcate, 13–24 cm long; seeds 5–11, ellipsoidal, 9–13 mm long, orange to red.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: October–December.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on margins of dry rainforest, north from Grafton area; sometimes cultivated.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: Bean, A.R. (2008) A taxonomic revision of Erythrina L. (Fabaceae: Faboideae) in Australia. Austrobaileya 7(4): 641-658.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET