PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Erythrina vespertilio Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Bat-Wing Coral Tree

Erythrina vespertilio Benth. APNI*

Description: Tree 5–12 m high, with corky bark and usually stout prickles on trunk and branches, glabrous.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets broad-triangular and ± 3-lobed or lateral lobes broad and narrow and central lobe reduced or absent, 2–10 cm long, 4–12 cm wide, glabrous; petiole 4.5–8 cm long; lateral petiolules c. 0.8 cm long, terminal petiolule 2–6 cm long.

Raceme 10–30 cm long, erect, c. 15-flowered; flowers pendulous. Calyx c. 15 mm long. Corolla scarlet; standard oblong, c. 30 mm long.

Pod linear, often falcate, 5–10 cm long; seeds 2–4, ovoid, c. 13 mm long, red.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on margins of dry rainforest, north from Grafton area; sometimes cultivated.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

E. sp. 'Croftby' (Forster 6209), the Pine Mountain Corkwood, has often been considered a separate species, however, it is now included in the widespread, variable E. vespertilio. This taxon was recorded for Mebbin S.F. in 1966.

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET