PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Erythrina x sykesii Barneby & Krukoff
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Coral Tree

Erythrina x sykesii Barneby & Krukoff APNI*

Description: Deciduous tree to 15 m high, prickles on trunk and branches black, glabrous.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets triangular to rhombic or obovate, 7–20 cm long, 7–12 cm wide, glabrous; petiole 70–150 mm long; lateral petiolules 5–10 mm long, terminal petiolule 3–7 cm long.

Racemes usually 8–30 cm long, erect, c. 30-flowered. Calyx 11–15 mm long, tube sometimes split. Corolla scarlet; standard ovate, 3–5 cm long, recurved; wings c. 1.5 cm long; keel 2–3 cm long.

Fruit not set.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: Flowers most year but chiefly winter to early spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Commonly cultivated, often near old habitations, rarely fully naturalized; propagates vegetatively, readily grows from cuttings, broken branchlets and old stumps.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

This hybrid probably originated in New Zealand from species introduced to that country.

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET