PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Erythrorchis cassythoides (A.Cunn. ex Lindl.) Garay
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Climbing Orchid

Erythrorchis cassythoides (A.Cunn. ex Lindl.) Garay APNI*

Synonyms: Galeola cassythoides (A.Cunn. ex Lindl.) Rchb.f. APNI*

Description: Climber with stems to 6 m long, extensively branching, brown.

Leaves scale-like, triangular, 4–20 mm long, 5–10 mm wide.

Inflorescences numerous, racemose or paniculate with 1 or 2 orders of branching; ultimate branches 5–25-flowered, 2–12 cm long. Floral bracts scale-like, triangular, 2–5 mm long. Sepals and lateral petals 11–16 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, yellow to greenish. brown with age. Labellum 9–12 mm long, 4–7 mm wide, involute for most of its length, with an undulate to crenate margin at the apex, white with transverse brown or reddish streaks with age.

Capsule 6–20 cm long, 8–15 mm diam.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: September–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on eucalypts, stumps and logs, chiefly in sclerophyll forest on the coast, also on the tablelands; north from Royal N.P. and inland to the Torrington district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET