PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Escallonia bifida Link & Otto
Family Escalloniaceae
Escallonia bifida Link & Otto APNI*

Synonyms: Escallonia montevidensis (Cham. & Schltr.) DC. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 4 m high, branches glabrous.

Leaves narrow-elliptic, 2–7 cm long, 8–20 mm wide, apex ± obtuse, base cuneate, margins minutely toothed, lamina leathery, both surfaces glabrous, resin dots scattered on lower surface; petiole 5–10 mm long.

Inflorescences terminal or axillary, 5–15 cm long. Calyx c. 1.5 mm long. Petals 8–10 mm long, white.

Capsule 3–4 mm long, topped by persistent calyx and style.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated as an ornamental, occasionally naturalized. Native of Brazil & Uruguay.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET