PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ethuliopsis cunninghamii (Hook.) F.Muell.
Family Asteraceae
Ethuliopsis cunninghamii (Hook.) F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Epaltes cunninghamii (Hook.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect herb to 1 metre high. Stems glabrous.

Leaves oblong to oblanceolate, 2–7 cm long, 4.5–17 mm wide, bright green, concolourous, resin globules sometimes present on lower surface, glabrous or with multicellular hairs; margins denticulate to dentate with 5–13 pairs of teeth.

Flower heads white in small terminal panicles. Peduncles 0–4.5 mm long. Homogamous (effectively male) flower heads cylindrical to campanulate, 3.5–5 mm long; involucral bracts flat, glabrous, outer ones shorter than inner, glabrous or sparsely glandular-hairy. Marginal florets absent; disc florets 20–35, bisexual, white. Heterogamous flower heads (female) globose at anthesis 2.5–3 mm long and wide; involucral bracts incurved, margins entire or denticulate, otherwise similar to homogamous bracts.

Achenes lunate, 0.6–0.7 mm long with I conspicuous longitudinal rub; pappus corona oblique, erect, white, bristles absent.


Flowering: Flowers and fruits from March to December.

Distribution and occurrence: A common and widel spread species in western NSW, SW Queensland, eastern SA and NW Victoria in areas that receive leass than 600 mm annual rainfall.

Grows in heavy clay soil on alluvial flats, and around ephemeral swamps and lakes. Associated species include Muehlenbeckia florulenta, Acacia cambagei, Eucalyptus coolabah and Chenopodium auricomum.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Bean, A.R. (2013) Sphaeromorphaea and Ethuliopsis. Austrobaileya 9(1): 30-59.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET