PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus macrorhyncha F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Red Stringybark

Eucalyptus macrorhyncha F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high, though often less; bark persistent throughout, grey to red-brown, stringy.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, glossy green, hispid.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 9–15 cm long, 1.2–2.7 cm wide, green, dull to semi-glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle terete, 7–15 mm long; pedicels terete or angular, 2–8 mm long. Buds fusiform, 7–9 mm long, 4–5 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical or elongate acute or rostrate, at least as long and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globose, 6–10 mm long, 7–12 mm diam.; disc raised; valves exserted.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Photo © ANBG

Other photo
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and locally dominant, in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland on shallow poor soils on rises; south from Warialda.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET