PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus melliodora A.Cunn. ex Schauer
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Yellow Box

Eucalyptus melliodora A.Cunn. ex Schauer APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high; bark persistent on lower trunk to trunk and larger branches, grey or pale brown or yellow-brown, fibrous-flaky (`box'), smooth above, grey, grey-brown or yellow, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, elliptic, dull green to dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 6–14 cm long, 0.8–1.8 cm wide, green or grey-green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete or narrowly angular, 3–11 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–9 mm long. Buds clavate or ovoid, sometimes glaucous, 5–8 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical (sometimes beaked), shorter and narrower than or as wide as hypanthium. Outer stamens infertile; anthers cuboid.

Fruit globose, hemispherical or ovoid, 4- or 5-locular, 4–7 mm long, 4–7 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and locally frequent, in grassy woodland on moderately fertile often sandy or alluvial soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET